Accident Summary Nr: 104853.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation when struck against conve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310126.015 | 04/18/2018 | 811198 | Piston Automotive Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a conveyor line motor. He removed the guard to see why it was not working properly, but did not lockout the motor. The employee reached his hand into the motor to feel for any loose parts. His finger struck against a pulley and a gear, resulting in an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1310126.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |