Accident Summary Nr: 104852.015 - Employee operating an ATV is struck by a vehicle and is kill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309230.015 | 04/17/2018 | 111211 | J. R. Simplot Company |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 29,2018, an employee was operating an ATV on a public roadway. The employee did not stop at a posted intersection. The employee was struck on the side by an oncoming vehicle with the right of way. The employee sustained a fractured pelvis and head injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309230.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |