Accident: 104849.015 - Employee Falls While Installing Decking And Incurs Multiple
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1309734.015 | 04/12/2018 | Martin Iron Works, Inc. |
At 2:10 p.m. on April 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a university building. He was installing decking on the second level. A sheet of decking Employee #1 was handling became caught on a rebar dowel protruding from a wall, and Employee #1 lost balance, stepped back, and fell through an opening to the floor below, a f all height of approximately 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employ ee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including a facial fracture and lacerations, pelvis fractures, and a fractured left femur.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1309734.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | FallDist: 18 FallHt:18 Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl FatCause: |