Accident Summary Nr: 104849.015 - Employee falls while installing decking and incurs multiple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309734.015 | 04/12/2018 | 238120 | Martin Iron Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on April 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a university building. He was installing decking on the second level. A sheet of decking Employee #1 was handling became caught on a rebar dowel protruding from a wall, and Employee #1 lost balance, stepped back, and fell through an opening to the floor below, a fall height of approximately 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including a facial fracture and lacerations, pelvis fractures, and a fractured left femur.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1309734.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |