Accident Summary Nr: 104847.015 - Employee handling rocks amputates one finger and crushes ano

Accident Summary Nr: 104847.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1310042.01504/19/2018237310Jr Davis Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was handling rocks at a road demolition work project. His left pinky finger was crushed and amputated, and his left ring finger was crushed. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the crushing and amputation injuries.

Keywords: Amputation, Construction, Crushed, Demolition, Finger, Fracture, Highway, Material Handling, Rock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1310042.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: