Accident Summary Nr: 104846.015 - Employee is burned while working near pit furnace

Accident Summary Nr: 104846.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 04/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1310053.01504/19/2018336412Arrow Gear Company

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 12, 2018, an employee was inserting a metal shim into the test chamber of a heat treating furnace. The employee leaned over the pit furnace and his shirt caught fire between the lid and the furnace, resulting in second and third degree burns to the torso area of his body. The employee was transported to the hospital and received medical treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Fire, Furnace, Pit, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1310053.015 59 M Hospitalized injury