Accident Summary Nr: 104845.015 - Employee's fingers are injured when struck by press machine

Accident Summary Nr: 104845.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1291868.01501/29/2018332911Rochester Gauges, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 16, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning particles from the die of a press machine. The press machine came down on the employee's fingers, injuring his middle and ring fingers.

Keywords: Cleaning, Die, Finger, Lockout, Press, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1291868.015 57 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified