Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 104844.015 - Employee Sustains Head Injury When Struck By Bracket

Accident: 104844.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/02/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1309736.01504/18/2018Robert Talbott Inc.

At 1:00 p.m. on March 14, 2018, an employee was working as a janitor for a firm that manufactured men's and boy's clothes and furnishings for sale in its stores . He was an employee of the firm, and not a contract employee. He was working at a facility in which clothing was manufactured. He was working in the basement o f the facility. He was disassembling shelves. The employee had been instructed t o remove the shelves because the facility was closing down. He was disassembling a shelf when a bracket grazed his shoulder. The employee continued working and reported the incident to his employer the next day. He reported that he suffered from headaches. He had sustained a possible head injury. He drove himself to Sa linas Valley Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized. He had sustained a he ad injury, and he was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. The incident was repo rted at 1:20 p.m. on March 19, 2018. The employer did not comply with the requir ement of reporting within 8 hours after learning of a serious injury or hospital ization. The investigation was opened at 11:00 a.m. on April 18, 2018.

Keywords: clothing, flying object, head, shoulder, storage area, storage rack, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1309736.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners