Accident Summary Nr: 104838.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by 600 lbs.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309980.015 | 04/18/2018 | 311991 | Resers Fine Foods |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 9, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning food waste off the floor with a squeegee. A 130 pound V-Mage food cart, containing over 600 pounds of diced potatoes, fell from a column dumper and struck the employee. He sustained multiple fractures and a punctured lung. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309980.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mixing and blending machine operators |