Accident Summary Nr: 104836.015 - Employee is thrown from communications truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309968.015 | 04/19/2018 | 237130 | Qcfs Management Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on April 18, 2018, an employee was lifting a communication wire to reinstall it on a pole while in a bucket truck. The employee was thrown from the truck's bucket when he was struck by the communication wire that was caught by a second utility truck. The employee suffered multiple broken bones and fractures, had his spleen removed, and was killed due to his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 27 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1309968.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Slicing and cutting machine operators | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |