Accident Summary Nr: 104835.015 - Employee falls during demolition and incurs multiple injurie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309971.015 | 04/19/2018 | 238910 | Ardent Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in the demolition of a one-story commercial building. He was loading trash through a wall opening and onto a forklift when he slipped and fell through the opening, a fall height of 11.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs, lacerations to his elbow and spleen, and fluid in his lungs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1309971.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |