Accident Summary Nr: 104834.015 - Electrician is burned in switchboard arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309949.015 | 04/19/2018 | 238210 | Cochran Electric, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on April 14, 2018, Employee #1 and his coworker, electricians employed by an electrical services company, were opening up a primary electrical switchboard enclosure of 13,200 volts of alternating current (VAC). Employee #1 reached into the switch and made contact with two energized phases. An arc flash/blast occurred. Employee #1 was thrown against an adjacent electrical switchboard. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for first and second degree burns across the chest, a third degree exit wound at the right bicep, and a laceration to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309949.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |