Accident Summary Nr: 104832.015 - Employee Falls Through Roof And Breaks Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1309936.015 | 04/20/2018 | 238160 | B. Garretson Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on April 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in repairing the roof of a one-story building. As he walked on the roof , a weak part of the surface collapsed and he fell through, a fall height of 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the ho spital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1309936.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |