Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 104832.015 - Employee Falls Through Roof And Breaks Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 104832.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 04/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309936.01504/20/2018238160B. Garretson Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on April 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in repairing the roof of a one-story building. As he walked on the roof , a weak part of the surface collapsed and he fell through, a fall height of 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the ho spital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.

Keywords: construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, leg, repair, roof, roofer, structural collapse, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1309936.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: