Accident Summary Nr: 104827.015 - Employee is caught by elevator during hydraulic pressure los

Accident Summary Nr: 104827.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309835.01504/18/2018333921Thyssenkrupp Elevator Corporation

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 18, 2018, an employee was working on the hydraulic system of the elevator in the elevator pit. The employee was caught underneath the elevator when it's hydraulic system lost pressure and lowered itself into the pit, crushing the employee's torso and killing him.

Keywords: Caught By, Crushed, Elevator, Hydraulic Elevator, Pressure Release
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   7 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1309835.015 45 M Fatality Elevator installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: