Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 104824.015 - Employee walking with saw lacerates shoulder
Accident Summary Nr: 104824.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/05/2018
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1309814.015 | 04/19/2018 | | 238210 | S&S Electric Company |
Abstract:
At 9:45 a.m. on April 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was walking at a job site. He was carrying a SAWZALL portable electric saw. The saw's blade made contact with and cut into Employee #1's shoulder. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration to his shoulder.
Keywords:
Blade, Construction, Electric Saw, Hand Tool, Laceration, Saw, Shoulder, Struck Against, Struck By, Walking Surface
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
New project or new addition |
|
1 |
10 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1309814.015 |
19 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|