Accident Summary Nr: 104821.015 - Employee is injured while troubleshooting equipment fault

Accident Summary Nr: 104821.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 03/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309796.01504/19/2018424410Es3 Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 22, 2018, Employee #1 was clearing a fault from an automated materials handling machine. During work, Employee #1 became pinned between a pallet of food products and a steel cross brace of a racking system. As a result, Employee #1's chest was crushed, preventing him from breathing. He became asphyxiated and experienced a seizure. Employee #1 was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Brace, Caught Between, Chest, Palletized Cargo, Pinned, Steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1309796.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations