Accident Summary Nr: 104820.015 - Employee suffers partial thumb amputation while operating a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309760.015 | 04/18/2018 | 311612 | Royal Foods Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 9, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a band saw to cut picnic hams. His left hand became caught in the blade of the band saw machine. He suffered a partial amputation of his left thumb, and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309760.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |