Accident Summary Nr: 104817.015 - Employee is struck by falling trusses and incurs multiple in

Accident Summary Nr: 104817.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1284774.01512/14/2017236220Merritt Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 12:23 p.m. on December 14, 2017, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a new commercial building. They were on the ground floor and engaged in preparations for erecting roof trusses. Elevated bundles of trusses, plus individual trusses and bracing, collapsed into the building, striking and pinning Employee #1 and coworkers. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he required treatment for a fractured shoulder, five fractured ribs, and a punctured lung. Other affected employees apparently did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Construction, Falling Object, Fracture, Lung, Pinned, Puncture, Rib, Shoulder, Structural Collapse, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1284774.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: