Accident Summary Nr: 104816.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when caught between build
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1309742.015 | 04/12/2018 | 423310 | Kuiken Brothers Company Incorporated |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1 was delivering drywall. The employee became caught between the building wall and the outrigger while trying to eject the outrigger to put away the sand sill on the driver's side. He suffered internal bleeding and a fractured hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1309742.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |