Accident Summary Nr: 104815.015 - Employee faints while picking blueberries and suffers dehydr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309745.015 | 04/18/2018 | 111334 | Fennell Farms, Lp |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 13, 2018, an employee was working in a tent picking blueberries for approximately seven hours before becoming ill. Emergency Services responded and transported the employee to the hospital where he was treated for a rapid heartbeat and dehydration before being released that day. The primary cause of employee's syncopal episode was alcohol withdrawal and the employee was significantly dehydrated due to early morning vomiting prior to work, and failure to replace fluids during the course of the day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309745.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |