Accident Summary Nr: 104813.015 - Employee falls from crane jib and suffers multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 104813.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274638.01511/02/2017561990Top Operators Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 19, 2017, an employee was stowing the jib of a mobile crane and was standing on the crane wheel well that was 8 feet above the ground. The jib swung away from the equipment and took the employee with it before the employee let go and fell to the ground. The employee suffered several fractured ribs and a ruptured spleen. The employee was also hospitalized.

Keywords: Crane, Fall, Fracture, Jib Crane, Rib, Rupture, Spleen, Wheel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1274638.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Crane Operator Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: