Accident Summary Nr: 104811.015 - Employee is burned in electric arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 104811.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 12/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1284721.01512/19/2017238210Master Companies

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer project. He was conducting injection testing of breakers when he reached into a breaker panel that apparently had not been deenergized. An electric arc flash occurred, and Employee #1 sustained burns to his upper body. Emergency service were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for electrical burns.

Keywords: Breaker Plate, Burn, Construction, Electric Arc, Electric Switch, Electrical Box, Electrical Work, Lockout/Tagout, Test Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1284721.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Electricians