Accident Summary Nr: 104810.015 - Iron worker falls from joist and fractures bones
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309717.015 | 04/09/2018 | 238120 | Steelco Erectors, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 2, 2018, Employee #1, an iron worker employed by a steel erection company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story commercial building. He was working from a rotating bar joist suspended from a crane when the joist struck another bar joist and Employee #1 fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309717.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: |