Accident Summary Nr: 104809.015 - Employee sustains heat exhaustion and dehydration during fir
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285212.015 | 12/27/2017 | 922140 | Ca Correction & Rehabilitation Center - California Rehabilitation Center (Crc) |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 13, 2017, an employee, who was a new trainee in a fire-fighter training program for inmates, was participating in a training hike. The employee was a temporary employee. The employee was geared up in orange fire fighter gear. The training consisted of three hikes up and down a hill. The employee had finished two hikes and was going up a hill during the third hike. About 3/4th of the distance, the employee felt both legs become heavy and felt pain in his lower back. The employee stated that he never had back pain even he was doing lots of exercise. The employee was also feeling thirsty and was sweating and had two containers of water on his waist and a bottle of Gatorade. The employee sat down and a coworker was assisting. The duration of the hiking training was 1 1/2 hours. Coworkers covered the employee with a sheet and called 911. A helicopter arrived after a few minutes and the employee was air lifted to a medical center. The employee sustained heat illness (heat exhaustion and dehydration) and was hospitalized for 6 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285212.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |