Accident Summary Nr: 104808.015 - Employee falls approximately 40 feet from machine and is hos

Accident Summary Nr: 104808.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 04/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309707.01504/17/2018493120Wal-Mart Stores East, Lp

Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on April 14, 2018, an employee was fixing an error on a conveyor while on the third level of the machine and fell approximately 40 feet. The employee fractured his hip, arm, and was hospitalized with internal injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Conveyor, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Jammed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1309707.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations