Accident Summary Nr: 104807.015 - Employee suffers amputation of 2 fingers on blade roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309676.015 | 04/13/2018 | 562111 | Gaeta Recycling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1 was riding on the rear of a garbage truck. The handhold was missing, so the employee was holding onto the track hole opening of the hopper blade roller. His coworker moved the controls for the blade roller, and the employee sustained an amputation of his left middle and ring fingers. Note: same as 109032
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309676.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Garbage collectors |