Accident Summary Nr: 104807.015 - Employee suffers amputation of 2 fingers on blade roller

Accident Summary Nr: 104807.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 04/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309676.01504/13/2018562111Gaeta Recycling Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1 was riding on the rear of a garbage truck. The handhold was missing, so the employee was holding onto the track hole opening of the hopper blade roller. His coworker moved the controls for the blade roller, and the employee sustained an amputation of his left middle and ring fingers. Note: same as 109032

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Finger, Garbage Truck, Roller--Mach/Part, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1309676.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Garbage collectors