Accident Summary Nr: 104806.015 - Employee amputates finger on slitter knife

Accident Summary Nr: 104806.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309662.01504/18/2018326199Channell Commercial Corp

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on April 11, 2018, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a SMC sheet jam. The employee stuck his hand into the machine to clear the jam, and his left middle finger struck against the slitter knife and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Amputated, Finger, Jammed, Knife, Sheet Metal, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1309662.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified