Accident Summary Nr: 104802.015 - One employee is killed; One employee hospitalized from a han

Accident Summary Nr: 104802.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309507.01504/18/2018488190Sierra Mountain Aviation, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:36 a.m. on April 18, 2018, Employee #1 was performing an annual inspection on an Cessna 414A when a fire broke out on the airplane's left wing where he was working. Employee #1 was caught in the flames and Employee #2 grabbed a fire extinguisher to put out the fire but could not get Employee #1 out of the building. A second coworker assisted Employee #2 but they were unable to get to Employee#1. Both employees had to evacuate due to the smoke in the hangar. Employee #1 was rendered unconscious due to smoke inhalation and was killed during the fire. Employee #2 was treated for smoke inhalation before being released.

Keywords: Burn, Fire, Smoke Inhalation, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1309507.015 65 M Fatality Aircraft engine mechanics
2 1309507.015 21 F Non Hospitalized injury Aircraft engine mechanics