Accident Summary Nr: 104800.015 - Employee is struck by unguarded auger blade and is hospitali
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309477.015 | 04/18/2018 | 213112 | Cudd Pumping Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 15, 2018, an employee was removing sand in bottom of a hopper and had his feet exposed to unguarded augers. The employee's left foot was caught by one of the augers when the machine was started resulting in several lacerations and was fractures. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309477.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |