Accident Summary Nr: 104800.015 - Employee is struck by unguarded auger blade and is hospitali

Accident Summary Nr: 104800.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309477.01504/18/2018213112Cudd Pumping Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 15, 2018, an employee was removing sand in bottom of a hopper and had his feet exposed to unguarded augers. The employee's left foot was caught by one of the augers when the machine was started resulting in several lacerations and was fractures. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Auger, Blade, Foot, Fracture, Hopper, Laceration, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1309477.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified