Accident Summary Nr: 104798.015 - Employee is ejected from golf cart, fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1289248.015 | 01/18/2018 | 713910 | Oak Creek Golf Club |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on December 8, 2017, Employee #1 was driving a golf cart on a paved path at the golf course. While he was making a right turn, the right rear tire of the cart hit a medium size rock. He was ejected from the seat and landed on his feet outside the cart. Employee #1 felt severe pain in his left leg and fell to the ground. The employee fractured his left leg, and was hospitalized for 3 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1289248.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |