Accident Summary Nr: 104797.015 - Employee suffers from dehydration and is treated for infecti

Accident Summary Nr: 104797.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309483.01504/18/2018561730Landcare Usa Llc

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on April 17, 2018, an employee was on lunch break after performing some light commercial landscaping. The employee was observed by his supervisor to be lethargic and he complained of fatigue as well as having chest pain. The employee was taken to a nearby clinic, passed out, and was transferred to Mercy Hospital. The employee was treated for an infection due to appendicitis. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Fatigue, Infection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1309483.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction