Accident Summary Nr: 104796.015 - Employee's finger is amputated at pinch point of conveyor be
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309464.015 | 04/18/2018 | 561431 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1 was handling packages and pushing them onto a slide that feeds a conveyor. The employee reached for a package on the conveyor belt. His hand accessed a pinch point in the area where the conveyor belt system transitioned from a flat section to a vertical incline climbing section. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of his right middle finger, and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309464.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |