Accident Summary Nr: 104794.015 - Employee falls from duct and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309466.015 | 04/18/2018 | 238220 | Cooling Dynamics Hvac, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 12, 2018, Employee #1, a helper, and his Coworker, a sheet metal installer, employed by a heating and air conditioning company, were installing a new air system at a renovation project, a movie theater. They were working from a scissor lift to drill holes in the ceiling. Employee #1 could not reach the ceiling from the lift's platform, so he climbed onto a grease duct. The duct could not support his weight, and it broke. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 28 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including fractures to his right foot and right shoulder, lacerations to his right hand, and compression injuries to the spine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309466.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |