Accident Summary Nr: 104793.015 - Employee is struck by broken pieces of a metal base and lace

Accident Summary Nr: 104793.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 04/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309461.01504/18/2018332618Sumitomo Electric Wiring Systems

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on April 17, 2018, an employee was operating a hydraulic press to remove a bearing from a metal base. The employee lacerated his left thumb when the bearing and its base broke under pressure and he was struck by several pieces. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Flying Object, Hydraulic Press, Laceration, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1309461.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations