Accident Summary Nr: 104792.015 - Employee is killed when forklift rolls over during fall from

Accident Summary Nr: 104792.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309440.01504/17/2018424690Atlas Welding Supply Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 16, 2018, an employee was operating a forklift up a ramp adjacent to a loading dock when the tire left the ramp. This caused the forklift to roll over on its side. The employee was caught under the forklift and is killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Loading Dock, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Ramp, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1309440.015 59 M Fatality