Accident Summary Nr: 104785.015 - Employee working on tractor is struck, pinned, and hospitali
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309385.015 | 04/13/2018 | 811310 | Kuckenbecker Tractor Co. Inc |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on March 7, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that repaired and maintained commercial and industrial machinery and equipment. He was working on a hydraulic unit on a tractor. He stuck his head into an area of the hydraulic arms on the tractor, and the arm came down on him and pinned him. A cotter pin on the arm struck him in the neck. He sustained a laceration in his neck and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309385.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |