Accident Summary Nr: 104784.015 - Two workers fall from beam, one requires hospitalization
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1228421.015 | 04/27/2017 | 236220 | Level 10 Construction |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 26, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, beam connectors employed by a construction company, were working 52 feet up on cantilever beams. They were preparing to connect two beams. As one of the two beams was disconnected from the crane - the last beam to be disconnected - the weight of the cantilever gave way. Employee #1 fell from the beam and struck the ground. Employee #2 fell, but his fall was arrested, and he was suspended in air by fall protection. Employee #1's sustained serious injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #2 sustained minor injuries and was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1228421.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | |
2 | 1228421.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |