Accident Summary Nr: 104780.015 - Employee is overcome by hydrogen sulfide fumes and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1309335.015 | 04/15/2018 | 211112 | Big Lake Gas Plant, Lp |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on April 14, 2018, an employee was performing maintenance on the acid cat and replaced the injection methanol pump. The employee was overcome by a high concentration of hydrogen sulfide and was asphyxiated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1309335.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |