Accident Summary Nr: 104779.015 - Employee fractures and amputates fingers while operating CNC

Accident Summary Nr: 104779.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 03/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1300947.01503/12/2018326299Scougal Rubber Corporation

Abstract: At 9 a.m. on March 12, 2018, an employee was attempting to remove material from the shoulder of a Fadal CNC Milling Machine. The employee had set the programming of the machine to allow operation while the door interlock was bypassed. The employee was using sandpaper to remove material from the shoulder of the tool while wearing gloves. However, the gloves became entangled in the rotating tool, resulting in two fingers being degloved with the tips amputated and a third finger being fractured.

Keywords: Amputation, Entangled, Finger, Fracture, Glove, Milling Machine, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1300947.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified