Accident Summary Nr: 104779.015 - Employee fractures and amputates fingers while operating CNC
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300947.015 | 03/12/2018 | 326299 | Scougal Rubber Corporation |
Abstract: At 9 a.m. on March 12, 2018, an employee was attempting to remove material from the shoulder of a Fadal CNC Milling Machine. The employee had set the programming of the machine to allow operation while the door interlock was bypassed. The employee was using sandpaper to remove material from the shoulder of the tool while wearing gloves. However, the gloves became entangled in the rotating tool, resulting in two fingers being degloved with the tips amputated and a third finger being fractured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1300947.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |