Accident Summary Nr: 104778.015 - Employee catches hand in machine auger and fractures finger

Accident Summary Nr: 104778.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 12/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1281568.01512/07/2017311513Calabro Cheese Corporation

Abstract: On December 7, 2017, an employee reached into a hopper to insert wood chips and the machine auger moved, catching her hand and fracturing one of her fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Auger, Auger Mechanism, Caught By, Fracture, Hopper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1281568.015 63 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified