Accident Summary Nr: 104776.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when pinned between a spr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276391.015 | 11/08/2017 | 424410 | Fresca Italia Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 26, 2017, an employee was riding on the forklift's tines while elevated approximately 14 feet above the warehouse floor. The employee's coworker could not see him because of a piece of cardboard placed on the roll cage and the employee was facing backward so he could hold onto the back-rest for support. The employee was pinned between the fire sprinkler pipe and the forklift back-rest, suffering a fractured sternum and ribs along with a back sprain. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276391.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |