Accident Summary Nr: 104775.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by hand tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309330.015 | 04/16/2018 | 337121 | Flexsteel Industries, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on March 6, 2018, Employee #1 was using his fingers to clear a jam from a Hartco clinching tool (model number: 66). Employee #1's finger was still on the trigger while the airline was still attached. As Employee #1 worked to clear the jam, the gun cycled and amputated the fingertip of his left index finger. He was treated in an emergency room for his injury and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309330.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |