Accident Summary Nr: 104768.015 - Employee's foot is crushed when run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1309300.015 | 04/17/2018 | 337110 | Consolidated Supply Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 11, 2018, Employee #1 was spotting for the forklift operator while moving marble slabs. The employee walked in front of the forklift instead of out and around the vehicle, placing him in the danger zone. The tire of the forklift ran over the employee's foot and crushed it. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1309300.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |