Accident Summary Nr: 104766.015 - Employee amputates three fingers on screw conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 104766.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309288.01504/17/2018335912Trojan Battery Company, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 8, 2018, Employee #1 was performing preventative maintenance and cleaning on Line 8 in the oxide department. A cup, where samples are collected, was located on top of the machine, and the screw conveyor was open. The cup fell through the opening. When the employee tried to retrieve the cup, he severed two fingers and partially amputated another one on the rotary valve inside of the screw conveyor. Employee #1 had assumed that the screw conveyor was off, but the conveyor had not been locked out.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught By, Cleaning, Conveyor, Finger, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1309288.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Production coordinators