Accident Summary Nr: 104766.015 - Employee amputates three fingers on screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309288.015 | 04/17/2018 | 335912 | Trojan Battery Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 8, 2018, Employee #1 was performing preventative maintenance and cleaning on Line 8 in the oxide department. A cup, where samples are collected, was located on top of the machine, and the screw conveyor was open. The cup fell through the opening. When the employee tried to retrieve the cup, he severed two fingers and partially amputated another one on the rotary valve inside of the screw conveyor. Employee #1 had assumed that the screw conveyor was off, but the conveyor had not been locked out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309288.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production coordinators |