Accident Summary Nr: 104765.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is paralyzed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309280.015 | 04/16/2018 | 1521 | 236115 | 317720304 - Harris Quality Homes Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing siding at a two-story residential structure. He was working from an 18-foot ladder and taping and installing flashing near a window when he fell, a fall height of approximately 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries to his neck and back. At the time of this report, Employee #1 was paralyzed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1309280.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |