Accident Summary Nr: 104765.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is paralyzed

Accident Summary Nr: 104765.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 04/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309280.01504/16/20181521236115317720304 - Harris Quality Homes Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing siding at a two-story residential structure. He was working from an 18-foot ladder and taping and installing flashing near a window when he fell, a fall height of approximately 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries to his neck and back. At the time of this report, Employee #1 was paralyzed.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Ladder, Neck, Paralysis, Residential Construction, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1309280.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: