Accident: 104764.015 - Employee'S Ankle Is Crushed While Operating Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1309232.015 | 04/17/2018 | Smithfield Packaged Meat Corp. |
At 4:00 p.m. on April 12, 2018, an employee was receiving forklift training, and he lost control of the forklift. He attempted to stop the fork lift from crash ing by using his foot, resulting in a fractured ankle. He was hospitalized for ankle surgery.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1309232.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |