Accident Summary Nr: 104764.015 - Employee's ankle is crushed while operating forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309232.015 | 04/17/2018 | 311991 | Smithfield Packaged Meat Corp. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 12, 2018, an employee was receiving forklift training, and he lost control of the forklift. He attempted to stop the fork lift from crashing by using his foot, resulting in a fractured ankle. He was hospitalized for ankle surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309232.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |