Accident Summary Nr: 104762.015 - Employee suffers face laceration when struck against aerial
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287931.015 | 01/16/2018 | 488119 | International Aerospace Coatings Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 8, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were in an aerial basket, replacing the retractable fall protection hook up. As they lowered the basket, the telescopic arm of the aerial device abruptly retracted and tilted the basket. When the basket tilted forward during the abrupt descent, the employee and coworker were thrown out. The two were hanging in their harnesses. Employee #1 struck his face on the side of the basket and sustained a laceration to his face, that required treatment of less than 24 hours of hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1287931.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |