Accident Summary Nr: 104759.015 - Employee falls from top plate and incurs head trauma

Accident Summary Nr: 104759.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1284842.01512/21/2017236210Bmc West Llc

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on December 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project for a four-story commercial building. He was walking on the double top plate and marking joists in preparation for installing metal bracing when he fell to the floor below, a fall height of approximately 10 feet, and struck his head. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a traumatic head injury.

Keywords: Building, Construction, Erection Process, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Joist, Walking On Beam, Walking Surface, Work Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1284842.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, general office Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: