Accident Summary Nr: 104755.015 - Employee's toes are amputated by lawn mower blades

Accident Summary Nr: 104755.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309194.01504/17/2018561730Z & T Ventures, Inc

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on April 11, 2018, Employee #1, a landscaping/ maintenance temporary employee, was mowing the lawn using an eXmark riding lawn mower, Model number LZAS29KA724 and Serial number 818061 that was equipped with ROPS. While cutting the grass, the employee was not wearing a seatbelt. The lawnmower jerked, and the employee fell off. The engine did not cut off, but continued moving. Employee #1 tried to roll away from the moving lawnmower, but his left foot made contact with the moving blade. He suffered an amputation of two toes on the left foot and was hospitalized for one week.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Fall, Lawn Mower, Seat Belt, Struck Against, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1309194.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction