Accident Summary Nr: 104754.015 - Employee lifting pipe has fingertips amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285449.015 | 12/29/2017 | 238220 | Spectrum Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 7, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a mechanical services company, were installing equipment for a heating and air conditioning system. They were lifting a 12-inch diameter, 10 foot long section of pipe that weighed approximately 400 pounds. The pipe rolled off its mount, pinching and amputating the tips of two fingers on Employee #1's right hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the fingertip amputations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 5 | 75 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1285449.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |