Accident Summary Nr: 104753.015 - Employee suffers thumb laceration when tightening a harveste

Accident Summary Nr: 104753.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1275430.01511/06/2017111998Dobler & Sons

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on October 20, 2017, an employee was adjusting a blade on a custom harvester that was running. The employee was tightening an adjustment nut and the end of the wrench was caught by the rotating pulley. The employee was struck and he lacerated his thumb. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Contusion, Harvester, Laceration, Pulley, Struck By, Thumb, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1275430.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers