Accident Summary Nr: 104753.015 - Employee suffers thumb laceration when tightening a harveste
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275430.015 | 11/06/2017 | 111998 | Dobler & Sons |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on October 20, 2017, an employee was adjusting a blade on a custom harvester that was running. The employee was tightening an adjustment nut and the end of the wrench was caught by the rotating pulley. The employee was struck and he lacerated his thumb. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275430.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |